See The Full Nominees List Of The 2019 BON Awards

2019 BON Awards

On September 28, 2019, organisers of BON (Best Of Nollywood) Awards released its list of nominees for the 2019 edition of the awards. After months of intense activities, starting with a call for entries, the 2019 BON nominees were unveiled in preparation of the awards ceremony slated to hold later this year.

Among those who have been nominated are Nancy Isime, Blossom Chukwujekwu, Gabriel Afolayan among others.

2019 BON Awards

See the full list below:

Best of Nollywood Awards, 2019. Nominees List

1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)

o Ramsey Nouah – Levi
o Kelechi Udegbe – The Coffin Salesman
o Blossom Chukwujekwu – Blackrose
o IK Ogbonna – Jofran
o Gabriel Afolayan – Gold Statue
o O. C. Ukeje – Unbreakable

2. Best Actress in a Leading Role (English)

o Tamara Etaimo – Thick Skinned
o Omowunmi Dada – Diamond in the Sky
o Cynthia Shalom – Chain
o Martha Ehinome Orhiere– Dear Bayo
o Nancy Isime – Jofran
o Arese Emokpae – Unbreakable

3. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)

o Kelechi Udegbe – Dear Bayo
o Kunle Remi – Gold Statue
o Deyemi Okanlawon – Levi
o Stan Eze – Thick Skinned
o Preach Bassey – A Day Outside
o Gregory Ojefua- Fateful Day

4. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (English)

o Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
o Toyin Abraham – Diamond in the Sky
o Yvonne Enakhena – Scarred
o Tunbosun Aiyedehin – Dear Bayo
o Tana Adelana – Alter Date

5. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

o Rotimi Salami – Adebimpe Omooba
o Lateef Adedimeji – 0707
o Abiodun Anibaba – Majele
o Joseph Momodu – Agbokolori
o Ibrahim Yekini – The Return of Kesari

6. Best Actress in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

o Adebimpe Oyebade – 0707
o Bukunmi Oluwasina – Akalamagbo
o Omowunmi Dada – Majele
o Dayo Amusa – Last Night
o Jumoke Odetola – Agbokolori

7. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

o Lateef Adedimeji – Adebimpe Omooba
o Dayo Adegbite – Majele
o Odunlade Adekola – Last Night
o Olaide Almoruf – Ere Gele
o Femi Adebayo – The Return of Kesari

8. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

o Toke Jamiu – Do or Die
o Oyebade Adebimpe – Majele
o Regina Chukwu – 0707
o Jaiye Kuti – Ipade
o Mercy Aigbe – Return of Kesari
o Yewande Awokoya- Alubarika

9. Best Child Actor

o Emeka Nweke – Thick Skinned
o Ofoegbu Francis – A Day Outside
o Olabambo Balogun – The Family

10. Best Child Actress

o Mariam Kayode – Coffin Salesman
o Chiamaka Onyekpa – Scarred

11. Best Social Message

o #THEFOURTHSIDE
o Thorn
o Thick Skinned
o My Silence
o Diamond in the Sky
o Unbreakable

12. Best Short Film

o Just One Night
o #THEFOURTHSIDE
o Thorn
o Greener Pasture
o A Different Cell

13. Best Documentary

o ’76: The Story Behind the story
o Ogbu- oja Eze

14. Best Special Effect

o A Day Outside
o Eyes of the Future
o Broken Blood

15.  Movie with the Best Screenplay

o Blackrose
o Levi
o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky
o Majele

16.  Best Use of Nigerian Food in a Movie

o Blackrose
o Majele
o 0707
o  Ere Gele

17.  Best use of Costume in a Movie

o Eyes of the Future
o Coffin Salesman
o Gold Statue
o Majele
o Broken Blood
o Alubarika

18.  Best Use of Make-up in a Movie

o Dear Bayo
o Thick Skinned
o Gold Statue
o Blackrose
o Coffin Salesman

19.  Movie with the Best Sound

o Thick Skinned
o Return of Kesari
o Unbreakable
o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky

20.  Movie with the Best Sound Track

o Return of Kesari
o My Silence
o Levi
o Dear Bayo

21.  Movie with the Best Editing

o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky
o Unbreakable
o Dear Bayo
o Coffin Salesman

22.  Movie with the Best Production Design

o Gold Statue
o Coffin Salesman
o Majele
o Diamond in the Sky
o Blackrose

23.  Movie with the Best Cinematography

o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky
o Levi
o Dear Bayo

24.  Movie of the Year

o Gold Statue
o Majele
o Diamond in the Sky
o Unbreakable
o Levi

25.  Director of the Year

o Diamond in the Sky – Kunle Afolayan
o Majele – Bogungbe Paul
o Gold Statue – Tade Ogidan
o Levi – Okey Oku
o Unbreakable- Ben Chiadika

26. Best Kiss in a movie

o Nancy Osime/IK Ogbonna – Jofran
o Omowunmi Dada/Femi Adebayo – Diamond in the Sky
o Kenneth Okolie/Lilian Esoro – Alter Date
o Jumoke Odetola/Joseph Momodu – Agbokolori

27.  Most Promising Actor of the Year

o Daniel Osarumwense in Dear Bayo
o Oruaro Adia in #THEFOURTHSIDE

28.  Most Promising Actress of the Year

o Martha Ehinome Orhiere in Dear Bayo
o Valerie Dish in Dear Bayo
o Ates Brown in #THEFOURTHSIDE
o Cynthia Shalom in Chain

29.  Revelation of the Year (Male)

o Joseph Momodu
o Roxy Antak
o Felix Omokhodion
o Joshua Richard

30.  Revelation of the Year (Female)

o Kenny Kujore
o Aramide Otun
o Jemima Osunde
o Sharon Ooja
o Lilian Mbadiwe
o Efe Irele
Facebook Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here